Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Mike Palmer Driving School uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website or services.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Mike Palmer Driving School collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, address, email address, phone number)
  • Licence check code and last 8 characters of driving licence for licence check
  • Driving licence number and theory test certificate number when a practical driving test is booked on your behalf
  • Bank account details if you require a pre-payment refund
  • Paper notes on lesson progress (driver record and reflective log)
  • Dashcam recordings
  • Pass photo on passing your driving test

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Mike Palmer Driving School with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Phone, email or message to enquire about driving lessons or book driving lessons
  • Submit a message or comment via our website
  • Voluntarily provide a customer review
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies
  • Take part in a driving lesson

How will we use your data?

Mike Palmer Driving School collects your data so that we can:

  • Verify that you are legally permitted to drive on public roads.
  • Send you information pertaining to your driving tuition (e.g. lessons reminders, lesson plans, dashcam clips).
  • Book your practical driving test if you so wish.
  • Provide refunds if the balance of pre-paid hours is not required.
  • Share pass photo on website and social media

How do we store your data?

Mike Palmer Driving School securely stores your data as follows:

  • Physical media (driver record and reflective log) is stored in a locked location at 2, Orchard Way, Crockerton, Warminster BA12 8AQ.
  • Electronic media is stored on a password-protected laptop, iPhone and NAS drive (backup)
  • Dashcam clips are stored on an SD card fitted to the dashcam locked in the tuition vehicle
  • Pass photos will be stored on the web server and social media accounts

Mike Palmer Driving School will delete your data as follows:

  • Physical media will be shredded when you pass your driving test or no longer require driving lessons
  • Electronic media (excluding pass photos) will be deleted 6 months after your successful driving test or last lesson
  • Dashcam clips will be overwritten after a few days depending on the amount of use the tuition vehicle gets 

Marketing

Mike Palmer Driving School will not send out unsolicited marketing information.

What are your data protection rights?

Mike Palmer Driving School would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Mike Palmer Driving School for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Mike Palmer Driving School correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Mike Palmer Driving School to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Mike Palmer Driving School erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Mike Palmer Driving School restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Mike Palmer Driving School’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Mike Palmer Driving School transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: mjp.mikepalmer@gmail.com

Call us at: 0788 1913387

Or write to us: Mike Palmer, 2, Orchard Way, Crockerton, Warminster, BA12 8AQ

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Mike Palmer Driving School uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Mike Palmer Driving School uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Mike Palmer Driving School uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Mike Palmer Driving School sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Mike Palmer Driving School website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Mike Palmer Driving School keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 11 January 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Mike Palmer Driving School’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: mjp.mikepalmer@gmail.com

Call us: 07881 913387

Or write to us at: Mike Palmer, 2, Orchard Way, Crockerton, Warminster, BA12 8AQ

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Mike Palmer Driving School has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.